University of Connecticut Phonebook

Departments and References - Return Home

  View Alphabetically: - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Other
  Search Department / Reference Listings:    

EARLY COLLEGE PROGRAMS, OFFICE OF
  John W. Rowe Center Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd., Unit 2171
  Storrs, CT 06269-2171
  FAX # (860)486-0042
  Department Web Site: www.ece.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: ece@uconn.edu
General Information6-1045
Executive Director~Brian Boecherer6-8828
Assistant Director~Wendi Richardson6-0702
See separate listings for the following:
EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, CENTER FOR
ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
  Life Sciences Building, Storrs Campus
  75 N Eagleville Rd., Unit 3043
  Storrs, CT 06269-3043
  FAX # (860)486-6364
  Department Web Site: http://www.eeb.uconn.edu
Department Head~Carl Schlichting6-4319
Assistant~Kathleen Tebo6-4319
Collections~Jane O'Donnell6-4451
Greenhouse~Clint Morse6-8941
Herbarium~Robert Capers6-1889
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Robert Bagchi~Carlos Garcia-Robledo~
Sarah Knutie~Morgan Tingley~Jill Wegrzyn~Yaowu Yuan
Associate Professors: Andrew Bush~Felix Coe~Chris Elphick~Margaret Rubega~Mark Urban
Professors: Eldridge Adams~Janine Caira~Pamela Diggle~Bernard Goffinet~Kent Holsinger~
Elizabeth Jockusch~Cynthia Jones~Donald Les~
Louise Lewis~Paul Lewis~Carl Schlichting~Eric Schultz~
Kurt Schwenk~Jeff Seemann~Christine Simon~Stephen Trumbo~Peter Turchin~David Wagner~
Kentwood Wells~Michael Willig~Charles Yarish
Distinguished Professor: Gregory Anderson~Janine Caira~Robert Colwell~Michael Willig
Emeritus: Gregory J. Anderson~Robin Chazdon~Robert Colwell~
Charles Henry~ John Silander~Theodore Taigen
See separate listings for the following:
CONSERVATION AND BIODIVERSITY, CENTER FOR
ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, CONNECTICUT CENTER FOR
  Monteith Building, Storrs Campus
  341 Mansfield Rd., Unit 1240
  Storrs, CT 06269-1240
  FAX # (860)486-9570
  Department Web Site: http://ccea.uconn.edu/
Director~Fred Carstensen6-0614
ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
  Oak Hall, Storrs Campus
  365 Fairfield Way, Unit 1063
  Storrs, CT 06269-1063
  FAX # (860)486-4463
  Department Web Site: www.econ.uconn.edu
General Information6-3022
Department Head~Chihwa Kao6-3022
Administrative Coordinator~Mark McConnel6-0740
Program Assistant II~Rosanne Fitzgerald6-4633
Academic Advisor~Lauren Munyard6-3022
Academic Advisor~Rebecca Walker6-3022
Assistant Professor in Residence Tianxu Chen~Steven Lanza
Instructor in Residence Derek Johnson~Owen Svalestad
Visiting Assistant Professor Jiang Jiang
Adjunct Faculty Matthiew Burnside~David Greenberg
~Daniel Kennedy, Jr.~Stanley McMillen
~William Pace~Paul Tomolonis
Faculty:
Assistant Professors: Jorge Aguero~Michele Baggio
~Jungbin Hwang~Hyun Lee~Nishith Prakash
~Patricia Ritter~David Simon~Kai Zhao
Associate Professors: Francis Ahking~Talia Bar
~Delia Furtado~Oskar Harmon~Ling Huang
~Min Seong Kim~Olivier Morand
~Kanda Naknoi~Mikhael Shor
Professors: Metin Cosgel~Kenneth Couch
~C. Paul Hallwood~Chihwa Kao~Vicki Knoblauch
~Richard Langlois~Thomas Miceli~Subhash Ray
~Stephen Ross~Kathleen Segerson
EDUCATION ABROAD
  John W. Rowe Center for Undergraduate Education
  368 Fairfield Way, Unit 4207
  Storrs, CT 06269-4207
  FAX # (860)486-2976
  Department Web Site: http://abroad.uconn.edu/
  E-Mail: abroad@uconn.edu
General Information6-5022
Director~Sarah O'Leary6-3246
Associate Director~Matthew Yates6-6788
Program Specialist~Sara Bradshaw6-3705
Administrative Services Assistant~Cheryl Blain6-5954
Financial Assistant~Leigh St. Onge6-6802
Program Coordinator~Laura Burrill Hills6-2589
Program Coordinator~Valerie Nightingale6-0697
Program Assistant~Kimberly Hopkins6-0298
EDUCATION, NEAG SCHOOL OF
  Gentry Building, Storrs Campus
  249 Glenbrook Road, Unit 3064
  Storrs, CT 06269-3064
  FAX # (860)486-0210
  Department Web Site: http://education.uconn.edu
Dean Gladis Kersaint6-3813
Administrative Services Assistant - Kristi Napolitano6-6841
Administrative Services Assistant - Dianna Geissert6-3816
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Joseph Madaus6-0248
Associate Dean for Research & Faculty Affairs Del Siegle6-3816
Assistant Dean & COO Jeffrey Crouse6-1443
Director of Assessment George Michna6-2995
Director of Communications/Marketing Stefanie Dion-Jones6-3675
Director of Development Heather McDonald6-1190
Director of Technology Gary Hendrickson6-0174
Director of Alumni Relations Caitlin Trinh6-6044
Financial Assistant Gary West6-8722
Grant Manager Daniel Stolzenberg6-3104
Executive Director of Teacher Education Dorothea Anagnostopoulos6-0401
Program Assistant - Ryan Gimbel6-3073
Director of Academic Advising & Certification Officer Ann Traynor6-1354
Associate Director of Teacher Education - IBM Rene Roselle6-0079
Associate Director of Teacher Certification Program For College Graduates John Zack860-570-9283
Teacher Certification Program For College Graduates at Avery Point860-405-9302
Teacher Certification Program For College Graduates at Hartford860-570-9283
Teacher Certification Program for College Graduates at Waterbury203-236-9266
See separate listings for the following:
CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT
EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP DEPARTMENT
EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT
GIFTED EDUCATION AND TALENT DEVELOPMENT, NEAG CENTER FOR
NATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER ON THE GIFTED AND TALENTED, THE
POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND DISABILITY, CENTER ON
READING-LANGUAGE ARTS CENTER
EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP DEPARTMENT
  Gentry Building, Storrs Campus
  249 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 3093
  Storrs, CT 06269-3093
  Department Web Site: http://edlr.education.uconn.edu
Department Head Jennifer McGarry6-6278
Assistant - Carissa Rutkauskas6-0250
UCAPP - Kimberly Shirshac6-0240
Husky Sport - Leah Ward6-3625
FACULTY
Visiting Assistant Professor: Reginald Blockett
Assistant Professors in Residence: Richard Gonzales, Kari Taylor
Assistant Professors: Laura Burton, Milagros Castillo-Montoyo, Joseph Cooper,
Morgaen Donaldson, Robin Grenier, Kimberly LeChasseur,
Anysia Mayer, Jennie Weiner
Associate Professors: Alexandra Bell
Professors: Casey Cobb, Preston Green, Richard Schwab
EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT
  Gentry Building, Storrs Campus
  249 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 3064
  Storrs, CT 06269-3064
  Department Web Site: http://epsy.education.uconn.edu
Department Head Scott Brown6-0181
Departmental Assistant - Judith Mathews6-6013
Program Assistant - Lisa Rasicot6-4031
FACULTY
Assistant Research Professors: Adam Feinberg
Assistant Professors: Aarti Bellara, Clewiston Challenger, Jennifer Freeman,
Erik Hines, Devin Kearns, Tamika La Salle,
Allison Lombardi, Bianca Montrosse-Moorhead, Natalie Olinghouse,
Christopher Rhoads
Associate Professors: Erik Loken, Lisa Sanetti, Rachelle Perusse,
H. Jane Rogers, Jaci VanHeest, Michael Young
Professors in Residence: E. Jean Gubbins
Professors: Ronald Beghetto, Melissa Bray, Michael Coyne,
James Kaufman, Catherine Little, Thomas Kehle,
Joseph Madaus, D. Betsy McCoach, James O'Neil,
Del Siegle, Brandi Simonson, George Sugai,
Hariharan Swaminathan
Distinguished Professors: Scott Brown, Sandra Chafouleas, Sally Reis,
Joseph Renzulli
See separate listings for the following:
POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND DISABILITY, CENTER ON
EDUCATIONAL TALENT SEARCH (CAP)
  Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd., Unit 2170
  Storrs, CT 06269-2170
  FAX # (203)236-9851
  Department Web Site: http://www.cap.uconn.edu
UCONN Waterbury
99 East Main Street
Waterbury, CT 06702
Director~Donna Miller-Benjamin203-236-9853
EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES
  Rowe Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Way, Unit 4001
  Storrs, CT 06269-4001
  FAX # (860)486-1766
  Department Web Site: http://cetl.uconn.edu/educational-technologies/
General Information6-5052
Instructional Resource Center~Manager~Janet Jordan6-5052
EL INSTITUTO: INSTITUTE OF LATINA/O CARIBBEAN AND LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
  Ryan Bldg., Storrs Campus
  2006 Hillside Road, U-1161
  Storrs, CT 06269-1161
  FAX # (860)486-3794
  Department Web Site: http://elin.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: elinstituto@uconn.edu
Interim Director Samuel Martinez6-5508
Assistant~Anne Theriault6-3997
Faculty:
Faculty are also listed within their academic disciplines
Assistant Professors: Charles Venator, Daisy Reyes, Jorge Aguero
Associate Professor: Diana Rios, Samuel Martinez, Jason Irizarry
Professor Marysol Asencio
Assoc. Director Anne Gebelein6-8030
ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
  Information Technology Engineering Building, Storrs Campus
  371 Fairfield Way, Unit 2157
  Storrs, CT 06269-4157
  FAX # (860)486-2447
  Department Web Site: http://www.ee.uconn.edu
Department Head: Rajeev Bansal6-3410
Administrative Coordinator: Mary P. McCarthy6-0080
Assistant Professors: Ali Bazzi~Ashwin Dani~Domenic Forte~Shalabh Gupta~
Omer Khan~ Sung Yeul Park~Liang Zhang~ Peng Zhang
Associate Professors: John Ayers~Yang Cao~John Chandy~Eric Donkor~Monty Escabi~
Ali Gokirmak~Helena Silva~Marten van Dijk~Lei Wang
Professors: A.F. M. Anwar~Rajeev Bansal~Faquir Jain
Peter Luh~Krishna Pattipati~Geoff Taylor~Peter Willett~Shengli Zhou~Qing Zhu
Distinguished Professors: Yaakov Bar-Shalom~Bahram Javidi
Emeritus Professor John Enderle
EMERGENCY CALLS
Fire, Police or Medical Emergencies 911
EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
  UCONN Health Center
  263 Farmington Avenue
  Farmington, CT 06030-
Toll Free 800-852-4392
Local 860-679-2877
ENGINEERING, SCHOOL OF
  Castleman Building, Storrs Campus
  261 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 3237
  Storrs, CT 06269-3237
  FAX # (860)486-0318
  Department Web Site: http://www.engr.uconn.edu
Dean: Kazem Kazerounian6-2221
Assistant~Dianna Hyland6-9394
Executive Assistant~Kerrie Alberts6-2222
Senior Associate Dean~Research & Strategic Initiatives~Michael Accorsi6-4198
Associate Dean~Graduate Education & Diversity~Mei Wei6-5003
Associate Dean~Undergraduate Education & Diversity~Daniel Burkey6-5466
Director of Development~Donald Swinton6-8923
Engineering Technical Services6-5305
See separate listings for the following:
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
BOOTH ENGINEERING CENTER FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY
CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
CONNECTICUT TRANSPORTATION INSTITUTE
ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING PROGRAM
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
  208 Austin Building, Storrs Campus
  215 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4025
  Storrs, CT 06269-4025
  FAX # (860)486-1530
  Department Web Site: http://english.uconn.edu/
Department Head~Robert Hasenfratz6-1526
Associate Department Head~A. Harris Fairbanks6-2376
Administrative Manager~Melanie Hepburn6-2169
Communications Coordinator~Claire Reynolds6-3047
Director, Graduate Program~Charles Mahoney6-2282
Associate Director, Graduate Program~Victoria Ford Smith6-9033
Assistant~Mary Udal6-2329
Undergraduate Advisory Office~Inda Watrous6-2322
Writing Programs Assistant~Lori Corsini-Nelson6-1124
Faculty:
Instructor in Residence: Bruce Cohen
Lecturer: Davyne Verstandig
Asst Profs In Residence: Lisa Blansett~Darcie Dennigan~Sean Forbes~
Oliver Hiob~Jacob Horn
Assistant Professors: Yohei Igarashi~Gregory Pierrot~Debapriya Sarkar~
Bhakti Shringarpure~Victoria Ford Smith
Associate Professors: Pamela Bedore~Mary K. Bercaw Edwards~Pamela Brown~
Mary Burke~Scott Campbell~Ellen Carillo~Dwight Codr~
Patricia Cramer~Anna Mae Duane~A. Harris Fairbanks~
Serkan Gorkemli~Clare Costley King'oo~Kathy Knapp~Gregory Kneidel~
Ellen Litman~Rachael Lynch~Penelope Pelizzon~Jerry Phillips~
Shawn Salvant~Fran Shaw~Tom Shea~
Kathleen Tonry~Christopher Vials
Emeriti Professors: Ray Anselment~C. David Benson~Lynn Bloom~Ann Charters~
Sharon Harris~Liz Hart~Margaret Higonnet~Donna Hollenberg~
Jonathan Hufstader~Lee Jacobus~Stephen Jones~John Manning~Michael Meyer~Ross Miller~
Brenda Murphy~Marilyn Nelson~Richard Peterson~Samuel Pickering~
Tom Riggio~Thomas Roberts~Robert Tilton
Professors: Regina Barreca~Fred Biggs~Margaret Breen~Brenda Brueggemann~
Katharine Capshaw~Eleni Coundouriotis~Martha Cutter~Tom Deans~
Thomas Dulack~Clare Eby~Wayne Franklin~Robert Hasenfratz~
Patrick Hogan~Glen MacLeod~Charles Mahoney~
Veronica Makowsky~Jean Marsden~Tom Recchio~Frederick Roden~
Lisa Sanchez~Cathy Schlund-Vials~Greg Semenza~Fiona Somerset~
David Sonstroem~Sarah Winter
ENROLLMENT PLANNING & MANAGEMENT
  Wilbur Cross Building, Storrs Campus
  233 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4160
  Storrs, CT 06269-4160
  FAX # (860)486-5737
Vice President~Wayne A. Locust6-1463
Executive Assistant~Pamela Robinson-Smey6-1463
Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Policies & Strategic Initiatives~Mona Lucas6-6980
See separate listings for the following:
FINANCIAL AID
ORIENTATION SERVICES, OFFICE OF
REGISTRAR, OFFICE OF THE
UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS OFFICE
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING PROGRAM
  Castleman Building, Storrs Campus
  261 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 3037
  Storrs, CT 06269-3037
  Department Web Site: http://www.engr.uconn.edu/environ
Director~Maria Chrysochoou6-3594
Assistant~Tiffiny Thibodeau6-3548
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
  EH&S Modular, Storrs Campus
  3102 Horsebarn Hill Rd., Unit 4097
  Storrs, CT 06269-4097
  FAX # (860)486-1106
  Department Web Site: http://www.ehs.uconn.edu
General Information(860) 486-3613
Director~Teresa Dominguez(860) 486-0981
Assistant~Dawn Kemp(860) 486-1107
Biological Health & Safety Manager(860) 486-3180
Chemical Health & Safety Manager(860) 486-1110
Occupational Health & Safety Manager(860) 486-0981
Radiation Safety Manager(860) 486-5399
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, CENTER FOR
  Koons Hall
  358 Mansfield Road
  Storrs, CT 06269-2101
  FAX # (860)486-5375
358 Mansfield Road, Unit 2101
Associate Director~Lawrence Silbart6-0028
ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY, OFFICE OF
  Storrs Campus
  31 Ledoyt Rd., Unit 3055
  Storrs, CT 06269-3055
  FAX # (860)486-5477
Director~Rich Miller6-8741
Assistant~Cherie Taylor6-5446
Environmental Policy Interns6-5773
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES & ENGINEERING, CENTER FOR (CESE)
  Building 4 Annex
  3107 Horsebarn Hill Road, Unit 4210
  Storrs, CT 06269-4210
  FAX # (860)486-5488
  Department Web Site: http://www.cese.uconn.edu
General Information6-4015
Director~Michael Willig6-1455
Assistant~Kathleen Allard6-2798
Faculty are also listed within their academic disciplines
Assistant Professors: Baikun Li~Jeffrey McCutcheon~Leslie Shor~Chuanrong Zhang
Associate Professors: Allison MacKay~Guiling Wang
Professor: Michael Willig
EVENTS AND CONFERENCE SERVICES, UNIVERSITY
  Whetten Graduate Center
  438 Whitney Road Extension
  Storrs, CT 06269-1185
  FAX # (860)486-1064
  Department Web Site: www.conferences.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: conferences@uconn.edu
General Information6-1001
Director - Cara Workman6-1001
Administrative Assistant - Tina Savoir6-1001
EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, CENTER FOR
  John W. Rowe Center, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Way, Unit 4001
  Storrs, CT 06269-4001
  FAX # (860)486-1766
  Department Web Site: http://www.cetl.uconn.edu
General Information6-2238
Assistant Vice Provost~Peter Diplock6-2915
Associate Director~Lauren Schlesselman6-3402
Director eCampus~Peter Diplock6-2915
Assistant~Kathleen Carnelli6-0457
Administrative Services
Business Services FAX (860) 486-17666-5212
Personnel and Facilities FAX (860) 486-17666-2064
Bachelor of General Studies FAX (860) 486-61336-4670
eCampus FAX (860) 486-52216-1080
Educational Technologies FAX (860) 486-17666-5052
Faculty Development Programs FAX (860) 486-17716-2686
Office of Early College Programs FAX (860) 486-00426-1045
Summer and Winter Programs FAX (860) 486-52216-0465
Teaching Assistant Programs FAX 486-17716-2686
Testing Center FAX (860) 486-17666-1187
See separate listings for the following:
BACHELOR OF GENERAL STUDIES
FACULTY DEVLEOPMENT PROGRAMS
SUMMER SESSION
TEACHING ASSISTANT PROGRAMS
WINTER SESSION
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, OFFICE OF THE
  Gulley Hall, Storrs Campus
  352 Mansfield Rd., Unit 1122
  Storrs, CT 06269-1122
  FAX # (860)486-1070
  Department Web Site: http://evpacfo.uconn.edu/
  E-Mail: evpacfo@uconn.edu
Executive Vice President for Administration & Chief Financial Officer~Scott Jordan6-3455
Executive Assistant~Debbie Carone6-3455
See separate listings for the following:
FINANCE AND BUDGET, OFFICE OF THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT OF
TREASURY SERVICES, OFFICE OF
EXTENSION, DEPARTMENT OF
  Young Building, Storrs Campus
  1376 Storrs Rd., Unit 4036
  Storrs, CT 06269-4036
  FAX # (860)486-0264
  Department Web Site: http://www.extension.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: extension@uconn.edu
Department Head: Bonnie Burr6-3581
Program Assistant: Amber Guillemette6-6343
Professor: Nancy Bull6-6092
Professor: Cathleen Love6-9081
Extension Centers: 6-3581
Fairfield County Extension Center~FAX # (203) 207-3273 (203) 207-8440
67 Stony Hill Rd., Bethel, CT 06801-3056
Hartford County Extension Center~FAX # (860) 570-9008 (860) 570-9010
1800 Asylum Ave., West Hartford, CT 06117-2600
Litchfield County Extension Center~FAX # (860) 626-6897 (860) 626-6240
843 University Drive, Torrington, CT 06790-2635
Middlesex County Extension Center~FAX # (860) 345-3357 (860) 345-4511
1066 Saybrook Rd., P. O. Box 70, Haddam, CT 06438-0070
New Haven County Extension Center~FAX # (203) 407-3176 (203) 407-3161
305 Skiff St., North Haven, CT 06473-4451
New London County Extension Center~FAX # (860) 886-1164 (860) 887-1608
562 New London Turnpike, Norwich, CT 06360-6599
Tolland County Extension Center~FAX # (860) 875-0220 (860) 875-3331
24 Hyde Avenue, Vernon, CT 06066-4599
Windham County Extension Center~FAX # (860) 774-9480 (860) 774-9600
139 Wolf Den Road, Brooklyn, CT 06234-1729
Connecticut Sea Grant~FAX (860) 405-9109 (860) 405-9127
1080 Shennecosett Road, Groton, CT, 06340
Faculty:
Assistant Extension Educator: Cary Chadwick~Anoushka Concepcion~Jennifer Cushman~
Bruce Hyde~Joyce Meader~
Associate Extension Educator: Juliana Barrett~Candace Bartholomew~Joseph Bonelli~
Laura Brown~German Cutz~Michael Dietz~David Dickson~
Mary-Margaret Gaudio~Sharon Gray~Margaret Grillo~Faye Griffiths-Smith~
Laura Marek~Jiff Martin~Richard Meinert~Umekia Taylor~
Victoria Wallace~Emily Wilson~Thomas Worthley
Extension Educator: Chester Arnold, Jr.~Nancy Balcolm~
Tessa Getchis~Leanne Pundt
Carl Salsedo~Edith Valiquette~Mary Ellen Welch
Senior Extension Educator: Diane Hirsch~Robert Ricard