University of Connecticut Phonebook

Departments and References - Return Home

  View Alphabetically: - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z Other
  Search Department / Reference Listings:    

AAUP OFFICE
  1875 Storrs Road, Unit 6028
  Storrs, CT
  E-Mail: michaelbailey@uconnaaup.org
Executive Director~Michael Bailey(860) 487-0450
Associate Director~David Amdur(860) 487-0450
Administrative Assistant-Barbara Kratochvil(860) 487-0450
Financial/Membership Manager~Debra Reynolds(860) 487-0450
Clerical Assistant~Ann Allard(860) 487-0450
ACADEMIC CENTER FOR ENTERING STUDENTS (ACES)
  Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd., Unit 2218
  Storrs, CT 06269-2218
  FAX # (860)486-6133
Director~Jim Hill6-1788
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR (CAP)
  Center for Undergraduate Education, Storrs Campus
  368 Fairfield Rd., Unit 2170
  Storrs, CT 06269-2170
  FAX # (860)486-4024
  Department Web Site: http://www.cap.uconn.edu
Director~Maria Martinez6-4040
Assistant~Catherine Mirakian6-6709
See separate listings for the following:
EDUCATIONAL TALENT SEARCH (CAP)
GEAR UP (CAP)
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES/CONNCAS (CAP)
UPWARD BOUND/CONNCAP (CAP)
ACADEMIC RENOVATIONS
  Columbia Cottage
  5 Sherman Place
  Storrs, CT 06269-5106
  FAX # (860)486-1746
  Department Web Site: www.academicrenovations@uconn.edu
General Information6-4335
Building Renovation Projects Director David Koehler6-4050
Facilities Professional Don Bolduc6-1747
Facilities Professional Phil Rusch6-1748
Facilities Professional Alain Richard6-7122
Administrative Services Specialist Kathleen McKinney6-4335
Administrative Specialist II Brett DeMarchi6-4321
Facilities Professional Thomas Reichardt6-8466
ACCESSIBLE VAN SERVICE
  Central Warehouse, Storrs Campus
  3 N Hillside Rd., Unit 6199
  Storrs, CT 06269-6199
  FAX # (860)486-0191
General Information6-4991
ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT
  School of Business Building, Storrs Campus
  2100 Hillside Rd., Unit 1041A
  Storrs, CT 06269-1041
  FAX # (860)486-4838
  Department Web Site: http://www.business.uconn.edu/accounting
General Information 6-3018
Department Head~Mohamed Hussein6-3018
Assistant~Leanne Adams6-6419
MS in Accounting Program:6-3018
Director~Amy Dunbar6-5138
Assistant~Margaret Sweeney6-3860
Faculty:
Instructors In Residence: Wayne Bragg~Paul Glotzer~Jose Oaks~
David Papandria~A. Paul Ramunni~Arthur Schmeiser
Visiting Instructor: Stephen Williams
Assistant Professors: Lawrence Gramling~Todd Kravet~James Sinclair~
David Weber~Yanhua (Sunny) Yang~Kexin Zheng~Ying Zhou
Assistant Professor In-Residence: Clifford Nelson
Associate Professors: Amy Dunbar~John Phillips~George Plesko
Professors: Mohamed Hussein~Michael Willenborg
Distinguished Professor: Stanley Biggs
Professor In-Residence Richard Hurley
ACCOUNTING OFFICE (Business Office)
  Budds Building, Storrs Campus
  343 Mansfield Rd., Unit 1074
  Storrs, CT 06269-1074
  FAX # (860)486-0536
  Department Web Site: www.accountingoffice.uconn.edu
Manager of Accounting ~Robin Graves-Hoagland6-3780
Unit 1074/FAX # (860) 486-0570
Manager of Cost Analysis~Lori Hansen-Roy6-1366
Project Accounting~Kimberley Rourke6-3249
Inventory Control/Capitalization Manager~Annette Pavone6-2934
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE OFFICE
  Central Warehouse, Storrs Campus
  3 Discovery Drive, Unit 6080
  Storrs, CT 06269-6080
  FAX # (860)486-5803
  Department Web Site: http://accountspayable.uconn.edu
General Information6-4137
Director~6-4137
Assistant~6-4599
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE
  Wilbur Cross Building, Storrs Campus
  233 Glenbrook Road, Unit 4100
  Storrs, CT 06269-4100
  FAX # (860)486-2595
  Department Web Site: www.bursar.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: accountsreceivable@uconn.edu
Angela Piela6-5995
Carleen Wells6-3335
See separate listings for the following:
ACCOUNTING OFFICE (Business Office)
BURSAR, OFFICE OF THE
ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATIONS SERVICES, VICE PRESIDENT
ADMISSIONS OFFICE, UNDERGRADUATE
  Tasker Building, Storrs Campus
  2131 Hillside Rd., Unit 3088
  Storrs, CT 06269-3088
  FAX # (860)486-1476
  Department Web Site: http://www.admissions.uconn.edu
General Information6-3137
Assistant VP for Enrollment & Director-Nathan Fuerst6-1478
Assistant ~ Barbara Gilblair6-1478
ADVANCED PAVEMENT LABORATORY, CONNECTICUT (CAP LAB)
See separate listings for the following:
PAVEMENT LABORATORY, CONNECTICUT ADVANCED (CAP LAB)
AEROSPACE STUDIES DEPARTMENT OF
  William Hall Building/Hall Dorm
  362 Fairfield Way U-4081
  Storrs,, CT 06269-4081
  FAX # (860)486-3511
  Department Web Site: http://www.airforce.uconn.edu
~General Information6-2224
~LTC Wayne Wisneski~Department Head6-2224
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS PARTNERSHIP
See separate listings for the following:
UNESCO CHAIR & INSTITUTE OF COMPARATIVE HUMAN RIGHTS
AFRICAN-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER, H. FRED SIMONS
  Student Union, Storrs Campus
  2110 Hillside Rd., Unit 3180
  Storrs, CT 06269-3180
  FAX # (860)486-1193
  Department Web Site: http://www.aacc.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: aacc@uconn.edu
Director~Willena Price6-3433
Assistant~6-2070
AFRICANA STUDIES INSTITUTE
  Wood Hall, Storrs Campus
  241 Glenbrook Rd., Unit 4162
  Storrs, CT 06269-4162
  FAX # (860)486-3083
  Department Web Site: www.africana.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: africana@uconn.edu
Interim Director~Melina Pappademos6-3630
Interim Associate Director~ Fiona Vernal
Assistant~Amanda Cannada6-3630
Faculty are also listed within their academic disciplines
Assistant Professor: V. Bede Agocha~Dexter Gabriel
Associate Professor: David Embrick~Shayla Nunnally
Melina Pappademos~Shawn Salvant~Fiona Vernal
Professor: Martha Cutter~Evelyn Simien
AGRICULTURAL AND RESOURCE ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
  W. B. Young Building
  1376 Storrs Road
  Storrs, CT 06269-4021
  FAX # (860)486-1932
  Department Web Site: http://www.are.uconn.edu
Department Head~Rigoberto Lopez6-2836
Assistant~Karen Nye6-2836
Faculty:
Assistant Professor: Robert Dunn~Nathan Fiala~Yizao Liu~Charles Towe
Assistant Professor-in-Residence: Benjamin Campbell
Assistant Research Professor Adam Rabinowitz
Associate Professor: Tatiana Andreyeva~Farhed Shah
Associate Professor-in-Residence: Syma Ebbin
Professor: Boris Bravo-Ureta~Rigoberto Lopez~Robert Pomeroy~
Stephen Swallow
See separate listings for the following:
ZWICK CENTER FOR FOOD AND RESOURCE POLICY
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION, STORRS
  Advanced Technology Laboratory, Storrs Campus
  1392 Storrs Rd., Unit 4010
  Storrs, CT 06269-4010
  FAX # (860)486-3536
Director~Gregory J. Weidemann6-2917
Associate Director~Cameron Faustman6-2919
Assistant~Lynn Grabowski6-3534
Grants Development Officer~Nancy Abbott6-2214
AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES, COLLEGE OF
  Young Building, Storrs Campus
  1376 Storrs Rd., Unit 4066
  Storrs, CT 06269-4066
  FAX # (860)486-5113
  Department Web Site: http://www.canr.uconn.edu
Dean~Gregory J. Weidemann6-2917
Assistant~Cynthia Bastek6-2918
Associate Deans:
Academic Programs~Cameron Faustman6-2919
Outreach & Public Service~Michael P. O'Neill6-6270
Research & Advanced Studies~Cameron Faustman6-2919
Academic Advisory Center6-2920
See separate listings for the following:
AGRICULTURAL AND RESOURCE ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION, STORRS
ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
COMMUNICATIONS, OFFICE OF
COOPERATIVE EXTENSION CENTERS
COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SYSTEM
FARM SERVICES
NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
PATHOBIOLOGY AND VETERINARY SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
PLANT SCIENCE & LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
RATCLIFFE HICKS SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE
ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
  Koons Hall
  358 Mansfield Rd., Unit 1101
  Storrs, CT 06269-1101
  FAX # (860)486-5375
  Department Web Site: http://www.alliedhealth.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: alliedhealth@uconn.edu
General Information6-2834
Interim Dean & Director Cameron Faustman6-2917
Department Head Justin Nash6-0028
Administrative Staff:
Business Services Supervisor - Bambi Mroz6-0013
Administrative Services Assistant - Jessica Massey6-2834
Temporary University Specialist - Debra Rood6-1991
Academic Advisors:
Paul Bureau6-0040
Susan Gregoire6-0015
Tamara Kaliszewski6-0134
Amy McKeon6-6716
Maryann Morris6-0288
Janet Rochester6-5975
Lauren Wilson6-0044
Faculty:
Denise Anamani, Lecturer6-0999
Jessica Beaudet, Assistant Professor-in-Residence6-8437
Bruce Blanchard, Assistant Clinical Professor6-0007
Judith Brown, Associate Professor in Residence6-6381
Paul Bureau, Lecturer & Academic Advisor6-0040
Denis Coble, Associate Professor6-0014
Michael Copenhaver, Professor6-2846
Valerie Duffy, Professor6-1997
Tina Dugdale, Extension Instructor6-4262
Pouran Faghri, Professor6-0018
Susan Gregoire, Lecturer & Director of Advising6-0015
Maria Gyure, Lecturer6-3165
Jennifer Harris, Associate Professor
Tania Huedo-Medina, Associate Professor6-0105
Tamara Kaliszewski, Lecturer & Academic Advisor6-0134
Laijun Lai, Associate Research Professor6-6073
Tricia Leahey, Associate Professor6-0083
Rosanne Lipcius, Lecturer6-1994
Jeanne McCaffery, Associate Professor6-2190
Maryann Morris, Lecturer & Academic Advisor6-0288
Justin Nash, Department Head & Professor6-0028
Sherry Pagoto, Professor6-2945
Janet Rochester, Lecturer & Academic Advisor6-5975
Ellen Shanley, Lecturer6-0016
Jillian Wanik, Assistant Professor in Residence6-0035
Molly Waring, Assistant Professor6-1446
Lauren Wilson, Lecturer & Academic Advisor6-0044
Donna Zigmont, SNAP-Ed Nutrition Educator6-4262
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
  Alumni Center, Storrs Campus
  2384 Alumni Dr., Unit 3053
  Storrs, CT 06269-3053
  FAX # (860)486-2849
Main Number6-2240
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA)
See separate listings for the following:
INSTITUTIONAL EQUITY, OFFICE OF (Formerly DIVERSITY AND EQUITY, OFFICE OF)
ANIMAL CARE SERVICES
  Pharmacy/Biology Building, Storrs Campus
  69 North Eagleville Road, Room B015, Unit 3150
  Storrs, CT 06269-3150
  FAX # (860)486-5250
  Department Web Site: http://research.uconn.edu/
Director Cecile Baccanale(860) 486-8882
General Information (860) 486-2907
ANIMAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
  George White Building, Storrs Campus
  3636 Horsebarn Rd. Ext., Unit 4040
  Storrs, CT 06269-4040
  FAX # (860)486-4375
  Department Web Site: http://animalscience.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: animalscience@uconn.edu
General Information486-2413
Department Head~Steven A. Zinn486-0861
Assistant~Jennifer Simoniello/Tina Burnham486-1088/1037
Lecturer: Alena Meacham~Amy Safran
Assistant Professor: Mary Anne Amalaradjou~Dennis D'Amico~Sarah Reed~Young Tang
Associate Professor: Kristen Govoni~Gary Kazmer~Richard Mancini~
Robert Milvae~Jenifer Nadeau
Associate Professor Emeritus: James Dinger
Professor: Sheila Andrew~Michael Darre~Cameron Faustman~
Xiuchun(Cindy) Tian~Kumar Venkitanarayanan~Steven Zinn
Professor Emeritus: Lynn Brown~Thomas Hoagland~John Riesen
ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT
  Beach Hall, Storrs Campus
  354 Mansfield Rd., Unit 2176
  Storrs, CT 06269-2176
  FAX # (860)486-1719
  Department Web Site: http://www.anthropology.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: andrea.booth@uconn.edu
Department Head~Pamela Erickson
Assistant~Andrea L. Booth6-2137
State Archaeologist~Brian Jones6-5248
Faculty:
Assistant Professor: Kroum Batchvarov~Gideon Hartman~
Alexia Smith~Sarah Willen
Associate Professors: Daniel Adler~Samuel Martinez~
Kevin McBride~Natalie Munro
Professors: James Boster~Francoise Dussart~Pamela Erickson~
Penn Handwerker~Jocelyn Linnekin~Sally McBrearty~
Merrill Singer~Richard Sosis~Richard Wilson
APPLIED RESEARCH IN HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, CENTER FOR
  Human Development Center, Storrs Campus
  843 Bolton Rd., Unit 1117
  Storrs, CT 06269-1117
  FAX # (860)486-8883
  Department Web Site: http://appliedresearch.uconn.edu/
Associate Director~ Danielle Annett6-6223
ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES
  Storrs Campus
  31 LeDoyt Rd., Unit 3038
  Storrs,, CT 06269-3038
  FAX # (860)486-3117
  Department Web Site: http://updc.uconn.edu
~Main Phone Number6-2776
~Associate Vice President & Chief Architect
~Laura Cruickshank6-1656
~Assistant~Rosemary Marcellino6-1656
~Design & STEM Projects
~Director~Michael Schrier6-3236
~Assistant~Rosemary Marcellino6-1656
~University Planning
~Interim Director~Laura Cruickshank6-1656
~Assistant~Rosemary Marcellino6-1656
~Infrastructure Projects & Program Management
~Director~Brian Gore6-5759
~Assistant~Stefanie Gannon6-5870
~Accelerated Projects & Program Management
~Director~Richard Vollaro6-6426
~Assistant~Linda Roy6-8178
Regional & Development Projects
~Director~Robert Corbett6-7149
~Assistant~Linda Roy6-8178
See separate listings for the following:
UNIVERSITY PLANNING, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
ART AND ART HISTORY DEPARTMENT
  Art Building, Storrs Campus
  830 Bolton Road--Unit 1099
  Storrs, CT 06269-1099
  Department Web Site: http://www.art.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: art@uconn.edu
Department Head~Cora Lynn Deibler6-3930
Assistant~Toni-Marie LaFollette6-1599
CAG: Barry Rosenberg, Associate Professor and Director, Contemporary Art Galleries
Associate Professors: Monica Bock~Alexis Boylan~Pamela Bramble~
Kelly Dennis ~Ralph DiCapua~Robin Greeley~
Charles Hagen~Frank Noelker~Michael Orwicz~Janet Pritchard
~Barry Rosenberg ~ Laurie Sloan~Edvin Yegir~Mark Zurolo
Professors: Deborah Dancy ~Cora Lynn Deibler~Jean Givens~
Kathryn Myers~Olu Oguibe~Judith Thorpe
Assistant Professors: Yan Geng ~ John O'Donnell~Alison Paul
Visiting Professors: Kelly Walters
Emeritus Alfred Martinez~Gus Mazzocca~Bette Talvacchia (Distinguished Professor)
ASIAN AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER
  Student Union-4th floor, Storrs Campus
  2110 Hillside Rd., Unit 3186
  Storrs, CT 06269-3186
  FAX # (860)486-1606
  Department Web Site: http://asacc.uconn.edu
  E-Mail: asacc@uconn.edu
Director~M. Angela Rola6-0830
Assistant~Sheila Kucko6-0830
ASIAN AND ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES
  Beach Hall, Storrs Campus
  354 Mansfield Rd., Unit 2091
  Storrs, CT 06269-2091
  FAX # (860)486-2851
  Department Web Site: http://asianamerican.uconn.edu
Director Associate Professor of English and Asian and Asian American Studies6-9412
Assistant Maxine Smestad-Haines6-4751
Faculty: Professor Bandana Purkayastha6-3791
Professor Margo Machida6-2678
Assistant Professor Meina Cai6-3352
Assistant Professor Yan Geng6-3934
Associate Professor Bradley Simpson6-0644
Assistant Professor Victor Zatsepine6-0648
Assistant Professor Nu-Anh Tran
Assistant Professor Jason Chang6-2804
ATHLETICS, DIVISION OF
  Gampel Pavilion, Storrs Campus
  2095 Hillside Rd., Unit 1173
  Storrs, CT 06269-1173
  FAX # (860)486-3300
  Department Web Site: http://www.UConnHuskies.com
Athletic Director~David Benedict6-2725
Assistant to the Director of Athletics~Karen Gigliotti6-2725
Chief Operating Officer/SWA~Beth Goetz6-2725
Deputy Director of Athletics~Vic Cegles6-2725
Sr. Assoc. Director of Athletics/External Relations~Neal Eskin6-2725
Human Resources Coordinator~Cheryl Bertora6-2725
Associate Director of Athletics/Compliance Services~Annie Fiorvanti6-1211
Sr. Assoc. Director of Athletics/Communications~Mike Enright6-3531
Associate Director of Athletics/Facilities Management & Planning~Evan Feinglass6-1258
Associate Athletic Director/CPIA~Ellen Tripp6-6484
Athletic Compliance6-1211
Athletic Communications6-3531
Athletic Facility Operations & Event Services6-4712
Individual Sports:
Baseball6-4089
Men's Basketball6-2720
Men's Soccer6-4231
Women's Soccer6-5632
Men's Swimming/Diving6-5618
Women's Basketball6-4756
Women's Swimming/Diving6-5618
Women's Volleyball6-2612
Field House, Storrs Campus
2111 Hillside Rd., Unit 1078
Storrs, CT 06269-1078
Athletic Business Services6-4142
Athletic Development6-3863
Athletic Equipment Room6-2050
Athletic Grounds6-4872
Athletic Licensing & Traditions6-9097
Athletic Marketing & Corporate Relations6-2387
Athletic Ticket Operations6-2724
Athletic Training6-2030
Individual Sports:
Golf6-6058
Men's Cross Country/Track & Field6-2365
Men's Ice Hockey6-3072
Men's Tennis6-0766
Softball6-5020
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field6-4840
Women's Field Hockey6-4162
Women's Ice Hockey6-0612
Women's Lacrosse6-0888
Women's Rowing6-3848
Women's Tennis6-0766
The Burton Family Football Complex and
Mark R. Shenkman Training Center
505 Stadium Rd., Unit 3204
Storrs, CT 06269-3204
Football6-2718
Sports Performance6-0804
Sports Medicine 6-0404
Video Services6-5044
Mark Edward Freitas Ice Forum
Ice Rink6-3808
Men's Ice Hockey6-3072
Women's Ice Hockey6-0612
AUDIOLOGY
  David C. Phillips Communication Sciences Building, Storrs Campus
  850 Bolton Rd., Unit 1085
  Storrs, CT 06269-1085
  FAX # (860)486-5422
  Department Web Site: http://speechlab.uconn.edu
General Information6-2817
See separate listings for the following:
SPEECH, LANGUAGE AND HEARING SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
AUDIT, COMPLIANCE AND ETHICS, OFFICE OF
  Brown Building, Mansfield Depot Campus
  9 Walters Avenue, Unit 5084
  Storrs, CT 06269-5084
  FAX # (860)486-4527
  Department Web Site: http://www.audit.uconn.edu
Director of Compliance - Kimberly Fearney6-6195
Director of Audit Services - Cheryl Chiaputti6-2749
Assistant - Angela Marsh6-2344
AVERY POINT CAMPUS
  1084 Shennecossett Road
  Groton, CT 06340-6097
  FAX # (860)405-9009
  Department Web Site: http://www.averypoint.uconn.edu
Director - Annemarie Seifert(860) 405-9010
Assistant - Cathi Dunnack(860) 405-9048
Advising Center(860) 405-9219
Athletics(860) 405-9183
Admissions & Recruitment(860) 405-9026
Avery Point Police Department(860) 405-9088
Bachelor of General Studies~Non Degree~(860) 405-9190
Branford House(860) 405-9072
Campus Bursar Office(860) 405-9007
Student Support Services Office(860) 405-9013
Facilities~fax (860)405-9198(860) 405-9199
Avery Point Advising Center
Student Affairs Office(860) 405-9024
Registrar's Office(860) 405-9017
Assistant Professors: Pamela Bedore~~Matthew McKenzie~
Michele Baggio~ Jeff Connors
Associate Professors: ~Mary K. Bercaw Edwards~Dmitriy Leykekhman
Nathaniel Trumbull~Epapante Vlahos~
Helen Rozwadowski~Michael Whitney~ Craig Tobias
Professors: Moshe Gai~C. Paul Hallwood~Robert Mason~
George McManus, James Edson, J.Evan Ward